Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavours
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (water, Buttermilk Powder), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Mustard, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cream Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Mustard, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


