Is Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta as
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Water, Greek Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk - Heat Treated After Culturing)), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, With Nisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Milk, Egg, Product Formulations, Packaging And Promotions May Change, For The Most Current Information Refer To Product Packaging
Check Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


