Is Hide Jerk BBQ Chicken with Jollof Rice 380g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken stock
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • chicken bones

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Concentrated Vegetable Juice (Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cornflour, Spices, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Olive Oil, Honey, Salt, White Wine Vinegar], Long Grain Brown Rice (14%), Water, Red Kidney Beans, Red Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Cavolo Nero, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Roasted Garlic Purée, Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Bones], Olive Oil, Honey, Salt, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Onion Juice, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Herbs, Yeast Extract Powder, Thyme, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Pimento

Check Hide Jerk BBQ Chicken with Jollof Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go