Is Hide N Snack Mac Over White Cheddar Gourmet Powdered Cheese Blend, White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Hide N Snack Mac Over White Cheddar Gourmet Powdered Cheese Blend, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep