Is Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat soft cheese
- free-range egg yolk
- pulled ham hock
- rehydrated whole milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- pork
- seasoned pork sausagemeat
- milk
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- butter
medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour*, Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Seasoned Pork Sausagemeat (15%) (Pork, Water, Wheat Flour*, Herbs & Spices, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Water, Pulled Ham Hock (6%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Sea Salt, Yeast, * Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1)
Check Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


