Is Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pulled ham hock
  • seasoned pork sausagemeat
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour*, Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Seasoned Pork Sausagemeat (15%) (Pork, Water, Wheat Flour*, Herbs & Spices, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Water, Pulled Ham Hock (6%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Sea Salt, Yeast, * Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1)

Check Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Higgidy Ham Hock & Cheddar Sausage Rolls x2 54g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go