Is Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • goat's cheese
  • potato mature cheddar cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Whole Egg, Potato Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Sautéed Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Spinach (6%), Goat's Cheese (Milk) (5%), Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Dijon Mustard, Lemon Juice, Double Cream (Milk), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Black Pepper, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Cheese (Milk), Mustard Powder, White Pepper, Nutmeg

Check Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go