Is High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with intermittent richer bites, presenting a soft, slightly chewy interior and tender edges. Reviewers cite convenient single-serve size, portability for snacks, and acceptable resemblance to classic bakery cookies, while noting occasional aftertaste, variability in softness between batches, and mixed packaging opinions regarding freshness and presentation quality.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- unsalted butter
- hydrolyzed collagen
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with intermittent richer bites, presenting a soft, slightly chewy interior and tender edges. Reviewers cite convenient single-serve size, portability for snacks, and acceptable resemblance to classic bakery cookies, while noting occasional aftertaste, variability in softness between batches, and mixed packaging opinions regarding freshness and presentation quality.
Ingredients
Almond Flour, Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia Extract [Steviol Glycosides], Monk Fruit Extract), Coconut Oil, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocos Butter, Stevia Extract [Steviol Glycosides], Sunflower Lecithin), Unsalted Butter (Cream [Milk]), Dried Whole Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda [Sodium Bicarbonate], Cornstarch), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt.
Check High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


