Is High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sole
  • cod
  • haddock
  • pollock
  • minced fish blend
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified butter
  • calcium lactate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

sole

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Fish Blend (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil | (Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Butter Flavor (Enzyme Modified Butter, Flavor), Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric ! (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate ! (To Retain Moisture)

Check High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepLunch