Is High Liner Power Packed Pollock Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • milk
  • alaska pollock
  • eggs
  • modified milk
  • dried egg-white
  • natural flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Flour (rice, Quinoa), Water, Vegetable Oil (soya, Sesame), Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Seasonings (spices, Onion, Garlic, Mustard, Soy Sauce Powder, Chives), Dried Egg-white, Black Chia Seeds, Flaxseeds, Whole Grain Quinoa, (white, Red, Black), Hulled Hemp Seeds, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Coconut Milk, Dehydrated Nori, Natural Flavour, (rosemary), Modified Milk Ingredients. Contains: Alaska Pollock (fish), Soy, Sesame, Mustard, Wheat, Eggs, Milk.

Check High Liner Power Packed Pollock Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep