Is High Preformance Protein Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- cholecalciferol
- +10 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMINE], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], MANGANESE SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check High Preformance Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Preformance Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


