Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- b2
- ergocalciferol
- b1
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, TOPIOCA STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE., VITAMIN & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


