Is High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein nuggets
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bsc Protein Blend (Dairy Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Soy Protein Isolate), Protein Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Maltitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Sorbitol, Caramel Paste, Peanuts, Glycine, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Nuggets, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stevia Extract, Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)
Check High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


