Is High protein bar vegan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy nuggets
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein isolate

soy nuggets

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto Oligosaccharides Powder, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Whe Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Strawberry, Strawberry, Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator, 2, G 9,3G Acid, Coloring: E-120, : Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapi Starch,salt), Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Raspberry, Rasoberry Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Sorbic Acid, Humectant : Erythrital F, G Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoatesweener, Sucralose, Manufactured In A Factory That Uses Eggs, Milk, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Weds 9G And/ Or Products Thereof High Protein Bar With Sweeteners And Sugars, Red Fruits Flavor Not Suitable For People With Diabete

Check High protein bar vegan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast