Is High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • 26% oats
  • rice syrup
  • flavouring
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

26% oats
rice syrup
flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Oats, 23% Soya Protein Isolate, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Caramel Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Lecithins (contain Soya); Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, 2% Low Sugar Caramel (Oligofructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Shea Fat, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins [Rapeseed or Sunflower]; Salt, Natural Flavouring), Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice

Check High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast