Is High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Oats, 23% Soya Protein Isolate, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Caramel Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Lecithins (contain Soya); Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, 2% Low Sugar Caramel (Oligofructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Shea Fat, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins [Rapeseed or Sunflower]; Salt, Natural Flavouring), Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice

Check High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast