Is High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- lecithins
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
26% Oats, 23% Soya Protein Isolate, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Caramel Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Lecithins (contain Soya); Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, 2% Low Sugar Caramel (Oligofructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Shea Fat, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins [Rapeseed or Sunflower]; Salt, Natural Flavouring), Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice
Check High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


