Is High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • 23% soya protein isolate

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

23% soya protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Oats, 23% Soya Protein Isolate, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Caramel Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Lecithins (contain Soya); Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, 2% Low Sugar Caramel (Oligofructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Shea Fat, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins [Rapeseed or Sunflower]; Salt, Natural Flavouring), Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice

Check High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Soy Free? High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel | Spoonful