Is High Protein Fruit Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein whey protein concentrate avocado oil chicory root fibre organic cane sugar mct powder
- tapioca starch monk fruit juice concentrate natural flavour spirulina turmeric red beet himalayan pink salt organic sunflower lecithin
casein whey protein concentrate avocado oil chicory root fibre organic cane sugar mct powder
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Casein • Whey protein concentrate • Avocado oil • Chicory root fibre • Organic cane sugar • MCT Powder (Acacia fibre, Medium chain triglycerides) • Tapioca starch • Monk fruit juice concentrate • Natural flavour • Spirulina • Turmeric • Red beet • Himalayan pink salt • Organic sunflower lecithin.
Check High Protein Fruit Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Fruit Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

