Is High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (32%), Soya Crisp (21%) (Isolated Soy Proteins, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Chocolate (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Rice-Wheat Crispies (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Coconut Shreds (3%), Cocoa, Natural Flavouring. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain milk and sesame seeds. DIRECTIONS: Enjoy these protein granola bites for breakfast, or whenever you want to increase your daily protein intake.

Check High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go