Is High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (32%), Soya Crisp (21%) (Isolated Soy Proteins, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Chocolate (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Rice-Wheat Crispies (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Coconut Shreds (3%), Cocoa, Natural Flavouring. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain milk and sesame seeds. DIRECTIONS: Enjoy these protein granola bites for breakfast, or whenever you want to increase your daily protein intake.

Check High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go