Is High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI NONFAT DRY MILK WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) HEART SHAPED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SALT, VEGETABLE DIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA CORN, SOYBEAN] CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST) PINK, LIGHT PINK, RED NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RED #3 POWDER RED #40 POWDER CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


