Is High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • derived from milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CARAMELETTES (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK AND LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), ROASTED AND SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PEPITAS, PECANS, PUMPKIN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS ALMONDS, MILK, PEANUTS, PECANS AND SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast