Is High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT CARAMELETTES (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK AND LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), ROASTED AND SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PEPITAS, PECANS, PUMPKIN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS ALMONDS, MILK, PEANUTS, PECANS AND SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
PUMPKIN SPICE SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, PUMPKIN SPICE
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
McCormick Pumpkin Pie Spice
About this product
Snack · Pouch


