Is High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • derived from milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt caramelettes

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CARAMELETTES (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK AND LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), ROASTED AND SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PEPITAS, PECANS, PUMPKIN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS ALMONDS, MILK, PEANUTS, PECANS AND SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check High Valley Orchard Pumpkin Spice Trail, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast