Is Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin 5-phosphate sodium
- +6 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch), Colour: Beetroot Powder (Potato Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Flavour: Raspberry (Potato Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Humectant: Triacetin; Antioxidant: Lactic Acid; Emulsifier: Propylene Glycol Alginate), Ferrous Gluconate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Nicotinamide, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides, Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium, Manganese Gluconate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Zinc Oxide, Chromium Trichloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Beta-Carotene (Thickener: Modified Food Starch; Stabiliser: Glucose Syrup; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Phytomenadione (Stabiliser: Glucose Syrup; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, D-Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Cholecalciferol (Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Stabiliser: Sugar; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid
Check Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


