Is Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin 5-phosphate sodium
- +5 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch), Colour: Beetroot Powder (Potato Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Flavour: Raspberry (Potato Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Humectant: Triacetin; Antioxidant: Lactic Acid; Emulsifier: Propylene Glycol Alginate), Ferrous Gluconate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Nicotinamide, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides, Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium, Manganese Gluconate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Zinc Oxide, Chromium Trichloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Beta-Carotene (Thickener: Modified Food Starch; Stabiliser: Glucose Syrup; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Phytomenadione (Stabiliser: Glucose Syrup; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, D-Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Cholecalciferol (Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Stabiliser: Sugar; Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate), Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid
Check Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Higher Nature Multivitamin Effervescent Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


