Is HighKey Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mini chocolate chip cookies deliver crisp edges, tender centers and a pronounced chocolate bite; reviewers note a balanced sweetness and consistent texture. Commonly enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, coffee or tea accompaniments, and ice-cream toppers, users praise convenient size and flavorful chocolate pieces. They appeal to adults and children.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- coconut oil butter
- hydrolyzed collagen
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini chocolate chip cookies deliver crisp edges, tender centers and a pronounced chocolate bite; reviewers note a balanced sweetness and consistent texture. Commonly enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, coffee or tea accompaniments, and ice-cream toppers, users praise convenient size and flavorful chocolate pieces. They appeal to adults and children.
Ingredients
Almond Flour, Erythritol, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract (steviol Glycosides), Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Dried Eggs, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Powder, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Almonds, And Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Seeds.
Check HighKey Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HighKey Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


