Is Highkey MIni Cookies Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg whites
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural caramel flavor
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Sweetener Blend (erythritol, Stevia Extract [steviol Glycosides], Monk Fruit Extract, Butter (cream [milk]), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Caramel Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Psyllium Husk, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Almonds, Milk, Coconut, And Egg.

Check Highkey MIni Cookies Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Highkey MIni Cookies Salted Caramel | Spoonful