Is Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese flavoring
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn)), Natural Flavors, Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn)), Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate (To Prevent Caking)), Artificial Color (Paprika, Annatto), Dehydrated Garlic, Culture, Coagulant, Natamycin (Natural ), Contains Milk And Soy

Check Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing