Is Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese flavoring
- whey
- bacon chiplets
- cream
- milk
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
cheddar cheese flavoring
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn)), Natural Flavors, Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn)), Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate (To Prevent Caking)), Artificial Color (Paprika, Annatto), Dehydrated Garlic, Culture, Coagulant, Natamycin (Natural ), Contains Milk And Soy
Check Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


