Is Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon chiplets
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
bacon chiplets
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn)), Natural Flavors, Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn)), Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate (To Prevent Caking)), Artificial Color (Paprika, Annatto), Dehydrated Garlic, Culture, Coagulant, Natamycin (Natural ), Contains Milk And Soy
Check Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Hiland Farmer Owned Bacon & Cheddar Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


