Is Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • potassium sorbate & carbon dioxide

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum And Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate & Carbon Dioxide (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk

Check Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingIngredientBreakfast Item