Is Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream & nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
cream & nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Cream & Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn & Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cotton-seed Oils, Red 40), Sorbic Acid & Enzymes
Check Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


