Is Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream & nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • natural & artificial flavors

cream & nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream & Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn & Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cotton-seed Oils, Red 40), Sorbic Acid & Enzymes

Check Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping