Is Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Cream & Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn & Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cotton-seed Oils, Red 40), Sorbic Acid & Enzymes
Check Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


