Is Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum And Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor And Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Where to buy
Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Powder


