Is Hill Country Fare 2% Lowfat Cottage Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- lactose
- cream
- skim milk
- carbon dioxide
- xanthan gum
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, LACTOSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CHEESE CULTURES.
Check Hill Country Fare 2% Lowfat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare 2% Lowfat Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare 2% Lowfat Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Tub


