Is Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- textured soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt), Beef Filling (Beef, Water, Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning {Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt}, Spices], Yellow Corn Flour, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Gelatin), Soybean Oil, Guar Gum.
Check Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


