Is Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural blue cheese flavor
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Sunflower, Safflower, Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Rice), Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Color (Extracts Of Annatto, Paprika And Turmeric), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


