Is Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Sunflower, Safflower, Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Rice), Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Color (Extracts Of Annatto, Paprika And Turmeric), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Cheese Puffs Snacks is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go