Is Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Pork, Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika Extract.

Check Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking