Is Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- corn starch, natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil,, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides (With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Agar, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


