Is Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- corn starch, natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil,, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides (With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Agar, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Cream Cheese Creamy Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


