Is Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • delactosed whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
sour cream

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes With Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Flour, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Annatto Extract (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Delactosed Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chives, Dry Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents)

Check Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep