Is Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- delactosed whey
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes With Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Flour, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Annatto Extract (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Delactosed Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chives, Dry Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents)
Check Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


