Is Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes With Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Flour, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Annatto Extract (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Delactosed Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chives, Dry Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents)
Check Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


