Is Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes With Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Flour, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Annatto Extract (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Delactosed Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chives, Dry Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents)
Check Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


