Is Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A mild, smooth-tasting enchilada sauce with a slightly tangy profile and medium-thick texture. Commonly used to sauce rolled enchiladas, layer casseroles, pour over baked dishes, or serve as a dip. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, kid-friendly heat level, good value, and performance comparable to other budget brands, and easy refrigerated storage.

Description
A mild, smooth-tasting enchilada sauce with a slightly tangy profile and medium-thick texture. Commonly used to sauce rolled enchiladas, layer casseroles, pour over baked dishes, or serve as a dip. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, kid-friendly heat level, good value, and performance comparable to other budget brands, and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Peppers, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract.
Check Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
About this product
Sauce · Can


