Is Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild, smooth-tasting enchilada sauce with a slightly tangy profile and medium-thick texture. Commonly used to sauce rolled enchiladas, layer casseroles, pour over baked dishes, or serve as a dip. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, kid-friendly heat level, good value, and performance comparable to other budget brands, and easy refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Peppers, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract.

Check Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping